Who can take Communion in Orthodox Church?

While all Christians are invited to received the blessed bread at the end of Liturgy (which is distinct from Communion), Communion in the Orthodox Church is for those who have been fully received into the Orthodox Church*, adhere to the Orthodox Faith of Christ, are not in a state of mortal sin, prepare themselves …

At what age can you receive Communion in the Orthodox Church?

In the Orthodox Church, any person of any age receives communion as soon as possible after baptism and chrismation, usually at the next Divine Liturgy.

Who can take communion?

In general it permits access to its Eucharistic communion only to baptized Catholics.

Who Cannot take communion?

Reception of Holy Communion

Also forbidden to receive the sacraments is anyone who has been interdicted. These rules concern a person who is considering whether to receive Holy Communion, and in this way differ from the rule of canon 915, which concerns instead a person who administers the sacrament to others.

Can a baby be baptized Catholic and Orthodox?

Yes, the Catholic Church recognizes Orthodox sacraments, generally. She also recognizes most baptisms done by other Christians, provided it is done with water and “in the name of the Father, and the Son, and the Holy Spirit”.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What was some of the major religion development during this period?

When should I not receive communion?

If we are conscious of mortal sin, then we must receive the Sacrament of Confession. Until we have done so, we must refrain from receiving Communion. Indeed, to receive Communion while conscious of having committed a mortal sin is to receive Communion unworthily—which is another mortal sin.

What are the rules for receiving communion?

Can. 919: §1. A person who is to receive the Most Holy Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from any food and drink, except for only water and medicine.

Can I receive Communion if I am living with my boyfriend?

Living with your boyfriend means you are in an ongoing state of sin, thus you are not in a state of sanctifying grace and cannot receive communion.

Why do Orthodox baptise babies?

The Eastern Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodoxy and the Assyrian Church of the East also insist on the need to have infants baptised as soon as is practicable after birth. Similar to the Roman Catholic Church, they teach that baptism is not merely a symbol but actually conveys grace.

Is Orthodox baptism valid?

Yes, the Catholic Church recognizes Orthodox sacraments, generally. She also recognizes most baptisms done by other Christians, provided it is done with water and “in the name of the Father, and the Son, and the Holy Spirit”.

Diary of a Protestant